Contact us

If you have a question for Quintis, want to know more about our products, or want to discuss commercial orders and collaborations, please call our team on +61 8 6458 4700 or complete our contact form.

Product Oil

Our Oil, Your Specs

Searching for a pure Indian or Australian sandalwood supplier? With 20+ years’ experience distilling and distributing sandalwood oil, we have created a range of quality oils with different olfactory profiles via unique blending and processing methods. Our team of chemists work directly with you to meet your specific olfactory and chemical requirements.

Sandalwood Oil Specifications & Certifications

Want to know the specifics about our oils? Download our Indian and Australian sandalwood oil fact sheets.

Indian Sandalwood Oil

Specifications & Certifications
Quintis Indian Sandalwood Oil Product Sheet
Download pdf

Australian Sandalwood Oil

Specifications & Certifications
Quintis Australian Sandalwood Oil
Download pdf
Personal Care

Indian Sandalwood: Clinically Proven Safe for Skin

Indian sandalwood oil is a clinically proven, hypoallergenic skincare ingredient.  Discover more here.

A HRIPT test conducted over six weeks on 100 subjects concluded that our Indian sandalwood oil is considered a non-primary irritant and non-primary sensitiser and can be considered safe for use with the following claims substantiated:

  • Clinically proven
  • Clinically tested
  • Hypoallergenic
  • Allergy tested
  • Non-irritating 

Contact us to start formulating today.

113 20210709 Quintis Products

Experience our high Quality Sandalwood Oil

Request a sample to discover the capabilities of our sustainable and fully traceable, premium sandalwood. With proven benefits across a range of industries this potent natural ingredient will transform your products.

Request a sample

Your Trusted Sandalwood Oil Supplier

Unlock the potential of sustainable sandalwood products by reaching out to our dedicated Business Development team. With our global distributed team, we can assist wherever you are in the world. 

Find your nearest BDM
073 20210709 Quintis Products

Indian Sandalwood Oil

Also known as Santalum album, White sandalwood or East Indian Sandalwood, Indian sandalwood is considered the most luxurious of all sandalwood oils. Comprised of 125 structural compounds, our oil is 100% pure and natural, steam distilled at our facility from our plantation-grown Indian sandalwood. We are proud to supply Indian sandalwood oil that meets British Pharmacopoeia standards.

Discover our Indian sandalwood
056 20210709 Quintis Products

Australian Sandalwood Oil

Our Australian sandalwood oil (known as Santalum spicatum or Fusanus spicatus) is steam distilled at our distillation facility, from small chips of the oil-bearing heartwood, grown in central-western Australia by the government-regulated Forest Products Commission (FPC). We are the leading supplier of organic Australian sandalwood oil. We proudly work in collaboration with the FPC to ensure a sustainable and ethical supply of Australian sandalwood oil.

Discover our Australian Sandalwood

Our Insights

Immerse yourself in the world of sandalwood and discover all there is to know about this versatile ingredient. Our articles will enlighten you on a range of industries keeping you up-to-date with the latest trends that shape these markets and sandalwood's involvement in them.  Be sure to stay informed, inspired and always ahead of the curve.

Duo Quintis Edits 24

Creative Ways to Incorporate Indian Sandalwood into Your Product Line

Discover creative ways to incorporate Indian sandalwood into your product lines. From how to use it as a base note for fragrances to adding it to skincare products for its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Find interesting facts about its history and benefits, making it a valuable resource for those interested in natural ingredients. Expand your knowledge and product offerings in the beauty and skincare industry.

Read more
Quintis Edits 2

The Powerful Duality of Indian Sandalwood in Beauty Products

By offering innovative products that enhance a consumer's beauty regime, brands can inspire loyalty and create a cult following. Indian Sandalwood is a versatile ingredient with proven scientific benefits and a rich cultural history, renowned for its aromatic and skin-nourishing properties. In our latest article, we highlight the advantages of Indian sandalwood in emerging beauty trends, including Ayurveda, conscious beauty, clean beauty and seed-to-skin to name a few. We also showcases the scientific efficacy of Indian sandalwood and invite cosmetic brands and formulators to try Quintis Sandalwood oil, a versatile natural active that can soothe the skin and calm the mind.

Read more
View more articles

Discover the Industries

Discover the diverse range of industries harnessing the benefits of sandalwood oil.